BRIDJ PRIVACY POLICY

Bridj acknowledges the importance of your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you understand the data that you give to us, why Bridj collects it, and how we may use it. Please read this Policy so you have a better understanding of your dealings with us and your use of Bridj products.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Type of information

Bridj collects information to allow us to design and deliver better Bridj products for your use, and the use by other users.  It is also collected to allow us to operate our business, and to improve it.

We collect personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, directly from you. In particular, we may collect your:

  • name and contact details (including your email address and phone number);

  • past searches on the Bridj app and your location at the time of those searches;

  • trip and payment history;

  • payment details (such as your credit card or direct debit details);

  • feedback and ratings on your past trips;

  • device information and the operating system of your device; and

  • IP address.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including information about your mobility / accessibility needs.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our standard forms, over the internet, through our app or when you sign up for a Bridj account, product or service, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

We may also obtain data about you from third parties where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  • providing goods and services to you or someone else you know;

  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;

  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;

  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). In addition:

  • Information we collect from the use of Bridj products or services is used to supply, support, improve and protect Bridj products and users. We may use the information you provide across the range of Bridj products or to develop new products.

  • When you contact Bridj, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

  • Bridj may use this information to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, updates or product information.

  • We share personal data with your consent or as necessary to provide the Bridj products and services you use or have requested.

  • We also share information with affiliates or third parties, with vendors working for us, when required by law or by contract, or when required in legal proceedings, to support the security of Bridj products or to protect Bridj’s property or its rights, and to support the wider Bridj (as further described below).

TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you may not wish your personal information to be shared with third parties. In that case, you should not use any Bridj products and services and close any account you have opened with Bridj because the use of Bridj services necessarily requires the sharing of information with the government and other participants in the public transport sector.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When using our services, Bridj provides you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we provide ways for you to update or delete it. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems. Customers can request deletion and/or revoke consent to use their personal information and/or request that their personal information be anonymised by emailing us at customerdata@bridj.com. We will action the request within a reasonable timeframe and will confirm with you that we have done so. Despite the above, you consent that we may aggregate your anonymised data with other similar customer anonymised data in order to assist with developing new or improved services while removing the possibility of that data being individually traceable or identifiable.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

Bridj does not share personal information with governments or government entities, companies, organisations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • We have your consent to do so.

  • We provide personal information to our affiliates or other service providers who assist us in operating our business to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • We will share personal information with governments or government entities companies, organisations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

    • meet any legal, regulatory or enforceable governmental request.

    • comply with any contractual obligations imposed on Bridj by government or government entities, organisations or individuals that relate to providing services to you.

    • enforce Bridj Terms and Conditions of Use, including investigating any potential violations of them.

    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

    • protect against any potential breaches to Bridj’s rights, property or safety or to those of Bridj users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If Bridj is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Your information may be held on servers both within and outside Australia. In addition, we may disclose your personal information overseas to our third party service providers located in the United States (including MixPanel, BugSnag, Salesforce, Helpshift, Stripe, PayPal, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey, and Facebook, Google, Squarespace, Twitter) in order to operate our business. Your personal information is likely to be disclosed to the United States, and may be disclosed to other countries.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We work hard to protect Bridj and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

We encrypt many of our services using SSL.

We offer you one step verification when you access your Bridj Account.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to Bridj employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Bridj Pty Ltd and its affiliates, services Bridj provides on Android or Apple devices, and services offered on other sites. It excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be linked to use of Bridj products, sites that may include Bridj products or services, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organisations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

In particular, because we provide public transportation solutions, we have to share information with the government and other third parties working in the public transport sector. Therefore:

(a)   Personal information (information or an opinion about passengers) collected from passengers, such as name, date of birth, contact details, or sensitive personal information (including information about mobility/accessibility requirements) (called “Personal Information”) collected by Us may be disclosed to third parties and/or government agencies under contractual arrangements or obligations with those third parties/government agencies.

(b)   The third parties and/or government agencies may disclose the Personal Information to other government agencies. These government agencies may use the Personal Information for any purpose regarding the exercise of their government functions. Such Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties if required by law.

(c)   The third parties and/or government agencies may also use Your contact details to conduct surveys regarding the provision of the services provided by Bridj or third parties using the Bridj Applications.

By using the services provided by Bridj or third parties using the Bridj Applications, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in the manner that We have outlined.

COMPLIANCE AND COOPERATION WITH REGULATORY AUTHORITIES

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We comply with Australian Privacy Law requirements where they apply to our business or services. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up and resolve that complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review, on request.

OPTING OUT OR MAKING COMPLAINTS

If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, you should not use any Bridj products or Services. Your use of Bridj products or services confirms your acceptance of and agreement with this Policy.

Where you wish to question or have a complaint regarding the collection or use of your information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Bridj Pty Ltd
PO Box 7070
EAST BRISBANE QLD 4169

Or email your query to connect@bridj.com placing “Privacy Policy Query” in the Subject line of the email.

We will respond to you as soon as we reasonably can, and within thirty (30) days. If you are not satisfied with our response, or at any time, you may refer your query to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see their website at www.oaic.gov.au).

All queries or complaints will be handled pursuant to Bridj’s internal privacy procedures and the Australian Privacy Principles (where they are applicable).