BRIDJ PRIVACY POLICY

Bridj acknowledges the importance of your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you understand the data that you give to us, why Bridj collects it, and how we may use it. Please read this Policy so you have a better understanding of your dealings with us and your use of Bridj products.

 

Collection of Information

Bridj collects information to allow us to design and deliver better Bridj products for your use, and the use by other users.  It is also collected to allow us to operate our business, and to improve it.

We obtain some information directly from you. For example, when you sign up for a Bridj product you provide your name, email address or credit card to store in connection to your account. You provide information by using Bridj products like when you book a trip, where you are and how you use Bridj products.

Bridj collects information about Bridj products you use and how you use them. We also collect information regarding the operating systems of the device you use. We may also collect information, for example, through your emails to us, your use of social media or through your comments or complaints.

We may also obtain data about you from third parties.

 

Use of Collected Information

Information we collect from the use of Bridj products or services is used to supply, support, improve and protect Bridj products and users. We may use the information you provide across the range of Bridj products or to develop new products.

When you contact Bridj, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

Bridj may use this information to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, updates or product information.

Your information may be held on servers both within and outside Australia.

 

Why We Share Information

We share personal data with your consent or as necessary to provide the Bridj products and services you use or have requested. We also share information with affiliates or third parties, with vendors working for us, when required by law or by contract, or when required in legal proceedings, to support the security of Bridj products or to protect Bridj’s property or its rights, and to support the wider Bridj.

 

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you may not wish your personal information to be shared. In that case, you should not use any Bridj products and close any account you have opened with Bridj.

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

When using our services, Bridj provides you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we provide ways for you to update or delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

 

Information we share

Bridj does not share personal information with governments or government entities, companies, organisations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • We have your consent to do so. You provide your consent by opting to use Bridj products.
  • We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We will share personal information with governments or government entities companies, organisations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • meet any legal, regulatory or enforceable governmental request.
    • comply with any contractual obligations imposed on Bridj by government or government entities, organisations or individuals
    • enforce Bridj Terms and Conditions of Use, including investigating any potential violations of them.
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
    • protect against any poten tial breaches to Bridj’s rights, property or safety or to those of Bridj users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If Bridj is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

Information security

We work hard to protect Bridj and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL.
  • We offer you one step verification when you access your Bridj Account.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to Bridj employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

When this Privacy Policy applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Bridj Pty Ltd and its affiliates, services Bridj provides on Android or Apple devices, and services offered on other sites. It excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be linked to use of Bridj products, sites that may include Bridj products or services, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organisations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Personal information (information or an opinion about passengers) collected from passengers, such as name, date of birth, contact details, or sensitive personal information (including information about mobility/accessibility requirements) (called “Personal Information”) collected by Us may be disclosed to third parties and/or government agencies under contractual arrangements or obligations with those third parties/government agencies.

The third parties and/or government agencies may disclose the Personal Information to other government agencies. These government agencies may use the Personal Information for any purpose regarding the exercise of their government functions. Such Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties if required by law.

The third parties and/or government agencies may also use Your contact details to conduct surveys regarding the provision of the services provided by Bridj or third parties using the Bridj Applications.

By using the services provided by Bridj or third parties using the Bridj Applications, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in the manner that We have outlined.

 

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We comply with Australian Privacy Law requirements where they apply to Our business or services. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

Opting Out or Making Complaints

If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, you should not use any Bridj products or Services. Your use of Bridj products or services confirms your acceptance of and agreement with this Policy.

Where you wish to question or have a complaint regarding the collection or use of your information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Bridj Pty Ltd
PO Box 7070
EAST BRISBANE QLD 4169

Or email your query to connect@bridj.com placing “Privacy Policy Query” in the Subject line of the email.

We will respond to you as soon as we reasonably can, and within thirty (30) days. If you are not satisfied with our response, or at any time, you may refer your query to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see their website at www.oaic.gov.au).

All queries or complaints will be handled pursuant to Bridj’s internal privacy procedures and the Australian Privacy Principles (where they are applicable).